Plan Your Visit
Outside View of the Indiana Historical Society Building
Plan your visit
Monday through Saturday10 a.m. to 5 p.m.SundayNoon to 5 p.m.Dec. 16 through 23Open until 8 p.m.Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, New Year's Eve, New Year's DayClosed
Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center 450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Indiana Experience Admission $13 Adult$12 Seniors 60 and older$5 Youth ages 5 through 17$2 Access Pass HoldersFree Children under 5Free IHS MembersFree Educators and Military Free parking with admission in lot off New York.

Floor Plans

Canal level map of the History CenterFirst level map of the History CenterSecond level map of the History CenterFourth level map of the History Center

Project Examples

Whether you have been creating NHDI projects for a while or are looking at creating your very first project, we have all the tools you need for success. We will guide you through the steps of creating a project, from learning about the annual theme, to research, to designing your project and presenting at a regional contest. You can also take a look at some example projects from previous contest years. See what Indiana students have created in exhibits, performances, documentaries, websites and papers. Use them for inspiration, explore your interests, then begin your own project!

Exhibit

2019

Junior Division

“The Christmas Truce of 1914: How Enemy Soldiers Let Peace Prevail in the Midst of WWI” – Colin Cabellon, Sycamore School, 1st Place State Winner

“Triumph out of Darkness: The Legacy of Louis Braille“, Process Paper, Annotated Bibliography – Raquel Brouwer, Lakeview Middle School, 3rd Place State Winner

“Japanese American Internment: Our Homeland Tragedy”, Process Paper, Annotated Bibliography – Hannah Bradford and Grace Friedberg, Lakeview Middle School, 1st Place State Winners

“The People of the Titanic”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Jonathan Rogers, Presley Brugh, Ava VanDamme and Cassandra Gamboa, John Young Middle School, 2nd Place State Winners

Senior Division

“Yu Gwan Sun and the March First Movement: The Triumph and Tragedy of Peaceful Resistance”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Chloee Robison, Brown County High School, 1st Place State Winner

“Doctor Jonas Salk and the Triumph of the Polio Vaccine”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Rachel Doyle, Warsaw Community High School, 2nd Place State Winner

“Playing God with People’s Lives: Leilani Muir”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Morgan Ye and Nanditha Kolur, Carmel High School, 1st Place State Winners, 4th in nation at Nationals

“September 11th: The Policies that Changed America”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Helen Rumsey and Ashley Niebrugge, Columbus North High School, 2nd Place State Winners, exhibited at National Museum of American History

2018

Junior Division

“The Impact of Thermopylae” – Sam Winkler, Eastwood Middle School, 1st Place State Winner

“Eleanor Roosevelt: First Lady of the World” – Kaylee Ochoa and Rachel Doyle, Lakeview Middle School, 1st Place State Winners

“Hamilton’s Plan” – Elena Sullivan, Abby Rahn and Hannah Shapiro, Lakeview Middle School, 2nd Place State Winners

Senior Division

“Compromise for Comfort Girls” – Chloee Robison, Brown County High School, 1st Place State Winner

“WWI: Silent Night” – Joshua Brinkman, Carmel High School, 2nd Place State Winner

“The Nigerian Civil War: The Consequences of Imperialism” – Abigael Mullens and Olivia Krall, Carmel High School, 1st Place State Winners, exhibited at National Museum of American History

Performance

2019

Junior Division

“The Freedom Rides of 1961: Makers of Good Trouble”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Keller Bailey, Ryun Hoffert, Jason Benyousky, Robinson Hoffert and Finn Bailey, Edgewood Middle School, 1st Place State Winners, Top 20 in nation

Senior Division

“Imagine: John Lennon’s Legacy”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Madeline Steck and Emily Guerrero, DeKalb High School, 1st Place State Winners

2018

Junior Division

“The Conflicts and Compromises of Writer and Civil War Soldier Ambrose Bierce”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Keller Bailey, Jason Benyousky, Ryun Hoffert and Geoffrey Hochstetler, Edgewood Middle School, 1st Place State Winners, national Civil War History Prize recipients

“The Underground Railroad” – Kelsie Clay, Benjamin Gallher, Alex Hartmann and Francis Miller, Helfrich Park STEM Academy, 2nd Place State Winners

“The Treaty of Versailles: Problematic Compromise Leads to Greater Conflict”, Annotated Bibliography – Grace Zerbel, John Young Middle School, 1st Place State Winner, National Outstanding State Entry Junior Division

“The Missouri Compromise of 1820: The Compromise that Aggravated an Already Impending War”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Kathryn Habel, John Young Middle School, 2nd Place State Winner

Senior Division

“A Fight for Educational Rights: The Ruby Bridges Story” – Jasmine Bennett and Lata’vian Simmons, Early College High School, 2nd Place State Winners

Documentary

2019

Junior Division

“Operation Cowboy”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Sophia Winters, Zionsville Middle School, 1st Place State Winner, 6th in Nation at Nationals, Outstanding State Entry Junior Division at Nationals

“Yesterday, Today…Tomorrow? The KKK in America”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Lily Nault, Zionsville Middle School, 2nd Place State Winner

“The Triumphs and Tragedies of Title IX: The First Notre Dame Women Athletes”, Title Page Annotated Bibliography Process Paper – Abrielle Flick, Ana DeVries and Sarah Burns, John Young Middle School, 1st Place State Winner, Top 20 in Nation, selected to present at National Museum of African American History and Culture

“Triumph and Tragedy: The Challenger Disaster”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Charlotte Burbedge, Caroline Johnson, Audrey Wise and Michelle Yuan, Discovery Middle School, 3rd Place State Winner

Senior Division

“Lewis Hine: How One Man Used Photography to Combat Child Labor in America” – Laura Jannetta, North Central High School, 2nd Place State Winner, 8th in nation at Nationals

“Ernest Shakleton: Overcoming Adversity Through Great Leadership”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Faith Austin, Carmel High School, 1st Place State Winner, Outstanding State Entry Senior Division at Nationals

“Carole Lombard: The Hoosier Tornado that Swept Through the Nation”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Emelia Koester and Natalie Suding, Brown County High School, 2nd Place State Winner

2018

Junior Division

“Loving v. Virginia, 1967: The Case that Changed History”, Process Paper and Annotated Bibliography – Tori Harper, Northview Middle School, 2nd Place State Winner

“RFK in Indianapolis: Subverting Conflict with Compassion” – Annadel Benedict and Iris Jordan, Zionsville Middle School, 2nd Place State Winner, selected to present at National Museum of African American History and Culture

Senior Division

“The Evansville Prohibition Conspiracy” – Houston Rogers, Mercutio Reynard, Early College High School, 2nd Place State Winner

Website

2019

Junior Division

A School That Unified a City – Emmett Tuason, Eastwood Middle School, 1st Place State Winner, 10th in Nation at Nationals

The Radium Girls: Triumph and Tragedy in Worker Safety – Rayna Moiz, Sycamore School, 2nd Place State Winner

Senior Division

The Creole Slave Revolt of 1841 – Janani Eswaran, Carmel High School, 1st Place State Winner, 5th in Nation at Nationals

Frances Hamerstrom: Saving the Greater Prairie-Chickens – Grace Hong and Jessica Zhang, Carmel High School, 2nd Place State Winner, 7th in Nation at Nationals

2018

Junior Division

Dorothy Stratton, Leader of the SPARs – Amelia Ringor, Lafayette Central Catholic School, 1st Place State Winner

Paper

2019

Junior Division

“A Woman and Therefore Not a Citizen” – Fighting for Women’s Suffrage in Indiana – Elisabeth Porter, St. Richard’s Episcopal School, 1st Place State Winner, Top 20 at Nationals

Tragedy and Triumph on the Track: The Indianapolis 500-Mile Race – Sabrina Ackley, St. Richard’s Episcopal School, 2nd Place State Winner

Senior Division

Reporting on the G.I. Joe: Ernie Pyle as America’s Eyewitness to World War II – Josephine Fields, Brown County High School, 1st Place State Winner

William Wilberforce: Triumph Over Britain’s Slave Trade – Abigail Rahn, Warsaw Community High School, 2nd Place State Winner

2018

Junior Division

The Speech that Calmed a City – Liam Eifert, Our Lady of Lourdes, 2nd Place State Winner, 9th in Nation at Nationals

Senior Division

“Do No Harm or Injustice” – Margaret Robinson, North Central High School, 1st Place State Winner, 8th in Nation at Nationals, winner of National Library of Medicine’s History of Medicine Prize

Beyond the Quota: U.S. Policy Towards Jewish Immigrants and Refugees Throughout WWII – Emily Schwartz, North Central High School, 2nd Place State Winner, 5th in Nation at Nationals

map of area around IHS location
Drop us a line
Let's talk
Full Staff Directory
Our Hours
ExhibitsOpen 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Saturday
Open 12 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday
William H. Smith Memorial LibraryOpen 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through SaturdayHistory MarketOpen 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Saturday
Open 12 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday
Stardust Terrace Café HoursOpen 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday through Saturday
Open 12 p.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday
Never miss a story!
Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center450 West Ohio Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202(317) 232-1882
© 2018 Indiana Historical Society Privacy Policy